Privacy Policy

This page was created to let you how any personally identifiable information we collect from you on this blog is being used. Please read it carefully to know how we collect, use and protect your Personal Identifiable information and how we handle it.

What personal information we collect from you through this blog?

When you contact us, comment on this blog, or you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to enter your email address, your name, your blog URL or any other personal information to make things go as its suppose to.

How Do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of person who has special access rights to such a system, and they will keep it confidential.

Any sensitive or credit information you supply is secured and encrypted via secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

All transaction are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How do we use the information we collect?

We any information we collect from you to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. Also, to improve our blog to serve you better, by providing information that fits you.

We used the information to send periodic emails regarding order and services. We used it to administer a contest, promotion, survey, and other blog features.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We market to and collect information from children under 13.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

We also allow third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect Personally Identifiable Information from children under 13.

In order to remove your child’s information please contact

okeseyi fiyin

gentlesoul952@gmail.com

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants: 

  • We will not require a child to disclose more infomration than is reasonably necessary to particapate in an activity.
  • Parents can review their child’s personal information, direct us to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information.
  • Parents can agree to the collection and use of their child’s information, but still not allow disclosure to third-parties unless that’s part of the service.
  • Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through through emailing our support staff contacting us directly.
  • We will notify parents directly before collecting PII from their kids. This includes what specific information you will want to collect and how it might be disclosed, a link to your online privacy policy, and how the parents can give their consent. Also, if the parent doesn’t consent within a reasonable time, you will delete the parent’s and child’s online contact info from your records.
  • Parents can give consent by sign a consent form and send it back to you via fax, mail, or electronic scan or contacting us directly.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email